x
Send Your Inquiry Today
COB LED Module Banner

COB LED Module

The COB LED module is the latest LED module developed by JYLED. It is primarily manufactured using COB technology, with a pixel pitch of less than 1mm, delivering high-definition display performance.

COB LED Module Solution

COB LED modules feature ultra-fine pixel pitch and high color rendering, enabling COB LED displays assembled from these modules to deliver highly detailed and vividly realistic visual content. 

If you want your project to stand out, contact JYLED, and we will provide you with a satisfactory COB LED module solution.

Our Product

Why Use COB LED Modules Made by JYLED?

JYLED has been deeply involved in the display industry for 15 years, with a complete production line and an experienced team. Therefore, the COB LED modules we manufacture can bring you the following benefits:

COB LED Modules Technical Support
Technical Support

When you purchase COB LED modules manufactured by JYLED, you will enjoy our lifetime technical support service, which will help you solve technical issues related to the use and installation of COB LED modules.

COB LED Modules Elegant Design
Elegant Design

JYLED’s COB LED modules feature a slim design and black film coating, giving them an elegant appearance. This provides an excellent visual and tactile experience when viewing or touching the COB LED modules.

COB LED Modules Quality Commitment
Quality Commitment

All internal components of JYLED’s COB LED modules are made from high-quality materials, and we strictly control product quality to provide you with high-quality COB LED modules.  

COB LED Modules Easy Installation
Easy Installation

JYLED’s COB LED modules feature a magnetic design and have data interfaces positioned at the center of the module, making it more convenient for you to install COB LED modules.

Comparison of COB LED with Other Packaging Technologies

LED modules can be manufactured using various packaging technologies. To help you better distinguish COB LED from other packaging technologies, we will provide a detailed comparison of the differences between COB LED and other packaging technologies.

  • DIP Technology
    DIP Technology

    COB packaging technology is typically used for small-pitch LED modules, making it ideal for Small-Pitch LED Display, indoor LED walls, and other applications requiring narrow pixel spacing. In contrast, DIP packaging technology is commonly used for large-pitch LED modules, such as DIP P10 LED modules or P16 LED modules.

  • SMD Technology
    SMD Technology

    SMD packaging technology can produce LED modules ranging from 1 to 10 mm in size, with widespread applications both indoors and outdoors; COB packaging technology is commonly used to produce LED modules smaller than 1 mm, making them more suitable for close-up viewing, and thus frequently applied in indoor scenarios.

  • GOB Technology
    GOB Technology

    GOB packaging technology involves applying adhesive over the LED module to provide robust front-side waterproofing, enhancing the module’s water resistance. Therefore, regardless of the packaging technology used, GOB technology can be applied to achieve front-side waterproofing and protect internal LED chips.

Product Featured

Features of JYLED COB LED Modules

Pixel Pitch Icon
Ultra-fine Pixel Pitch

For COB LED modules, the distance between adjacent LED chips is less than 1mm, offering high clarity and delivering smooth, high-definition visuals without graininess.

IC Icon
High-Performance IC

JYLED COB LED modules, manufactured using high-performance ICs, feature a high refresh rate, providing a complete image, and can simultaneously drive multiple LED chips at the same voltage, ensuring excellent stability.

Viewing Angle White Icon
Wide Viewing Angle

COB LED modules are manufactured using COB technology and wide-angle processing, achieving a viewing angle of 160 degrees, allowing you to view the displayed content from various angles.

Icons Representing Colors
Color Stability

JYLED’s COB LED modules maintain color stability under various conditions such as high temperatures, low temperatures, and prolonged operation, providing stable and high-quality full-color visuals around the clock.

Environmentally Friendly Icon
Environmentally Friendly

JYLED’s COB LED modules do not contain harmful elements such as gallium arsenide and phosphine, allowing you to use them with peace of mind. They are also recyclable, effectively reducing environmental pollution.

Magnetic Icon
Magnetic Design

JYLED’s COB LED modules feature a strong magnetic design that securely attaches them to LED cabinets, preventing them from falling off. This design also makes it easier for you to maintain and replace the COB LED modules.

COB LED Modules Offer High Color Rendering

COB LED modules use LED chips integrated into a single module, enabling them to blend colors that closely resemble real-world hues, resulting in exceptional color rendering. 

JYLED COB LED modules with high color rendering can be assembled into screens that display vivid, clear, high-quality images, delivering an outstanding immersive viewing experience.

COB LED Modules Offer High Color Rendering
COB LED Modules A Hard Wired Design

COB LED Modules Feature A Hard-Wired Design

JYLED’s COB LED modules utilize a hard-wired design, which seals all integrated circuits, giving the COB LED modules a sleek and elegant appearance. 

Additionally, this design optimizes the COB LED module’s interface, enabling easier and smoother installation on cabinets.

COB LED Modules Coated with A Black Film

JYLED employs a more precise process to coat the surface of COB LED modules with a black film, making the surface smoother so that even when touched by hand, no noticeable granularity is felt. Additionally, the black film on COB LED modules protects the LED chips and provides some waterproofing functionality.

COB LED Modules Coated With A Black Film

JYLED COB LED Module's Face-UP And Flip-Chip Technology

COB Technology Led Module Of Formal Technology
COB Technology Led Module Of Flip Chip COB Technology

In terms of packaging technology, JYLED COB LED modules can be manufactured using either face-up or flip-chip technology.

Face-up COB technology involves installing the LED chip facing upward and connecting it to the PCB board via leads, a precise process that results in COB LED modules with a high cost-performance ratio.

Flip-chip COB technology is a new process where the LED chip is flipped and soldered onto the PCB board. COB LED modules made using this technology have strong comprehensive capabilities.

Application Scenarios for COB LED Modules

JYLED’s COB LED modules can be assembled into screens of different sizes and applied in the following scenarios:

COB LED Modules Of Conference Rooms
Conference Rooms

Screens assembled using COB LED modules in conference rooms provide high-definition display images and can integrate split-screen systems, enabling staff to view screen content more intuitively and improve work efficiency.

COB LED Modules In Control Rooms
Control Rooms

COB LED modules used in control rooms provide staff with highly detailed images, enabling them to promptly identify safety hazards and implement preventive measures.

COB LED Modules Of Indoor Advertising
Indoor Advertising

Using COB LED modules for advertising content indoors, their high-definition and high-contrast visuals can attract the attention of most pedestrians, deepen people’s impressions, and expand influence and brand awareness.

COB LED Modules Of Virtual Production
Virtual Production

COB LED modules used in virtual production have a high refresh rate, eliminating moiré patterns during filming, providing an excellent filming experience, and reducing the workload of post-production staff.

COB LED Modules In Home Theater
Home Theater

Screens made from COB LED modules in home theaters display vivid, lifelike images and can be integrated with AV systems to provide an immersive viewing experience with consistent audio and video quality.

Get an Instant Quote Now

COB LED Modules Case show

How Long Do JYLED's COB LED Modules Last?

JYLED uses components from well-known brands to manufacture COB LED modules, ensuring high durability and a lifespan of 100,000 hours.

What Is The Energy Efficiency of JYLED's COB LED Modules?

JYLED’s COB LED modules convert 100% of electrical energy into 89.5% light energy and 10.5% thermal energy, achieving an extremely high energy conversion rate and providing excellent energy-saving benefits.

What Resolution Can COB LED Modules Be Assembled Into?

COB LED modules have a small pixel pitch. Through a unique splicing method, the resolution of the spliced screen can reach 4K, 8K, or even 16K and above.

Scroll to Top